Field hockey Rules: Spin turn

Found on the Field Hockey Forum website.

Edit. 14th. July 2017.  1) FIH video umpire coaching on prevention of a tackle attempt.  and  2) Comment on positioning behind the play.

Criteria for offence

Moving to position between the ball and an opponent who is within playing reach of the ball and attempting to play it.

Backing into (the playing reach of) an opponent i.e. moving (turning) to position between a close opponent and the ball to prevent a tackle attempt.

(There is a umpire coaching video, Obstruction 8, from the FIH Umpiring Committee, about obstruction on the Dartfish website.

http://www.dartfish.tv/Player?CR=p38316c12660m736932

The accompanying ‘Interpretation of the action’ gives prevention of a tackle attempt as the reason obstruction was called)

Riley Fulmer #23 baseline fun.

A post shared by Tim Fulmer (@tremluf) on

A video shared by Tim Fulmer (@tremuf) on May 14 2017

The Obstruction Rule and relevant parts of the Explanation of Obstruction. (my additional notes, highlighting and bold text)

9.12 Players must not obstruct an opponent who is attempting to play the ball.
Players obstruct if they :

– back into an opponent (if there is physical contact caused by the player in possession when backing in, that is a second and separate offence or a combination of offences).

– shield the ball from a legitimate tackle with their stick or any part of their body.(shield the ball, with their stick or any part of their body, to prevent a legal tackle )

A player with the ball is permitted to move off with it in any direction except bodily into an opponent or into a position between the ball and an opponent who is within playing distance of the ball and attempting to play it.

Unless the umpire was of the opinion that the defender made no attempt at all to play at the ball the initial turning action by the attacker seen in the video was an obstruction offence. Certainly once the attacker had her back to the defender and was shielding the ball from her, a legitimate (legal) tackle attempt – which might otherwise have been made – was prevented – thatis obstruction.

From a technique point of view the attacker gets far too close to the defender – within her playing reach – as she begins her turn on the ball and she then moves further into the reach of her opponent while shielding the ball i.e. she moves bodily into the defender, although she does not make contact, mainly because the defender gives way to avoid it. That close to the base-line the attacker did not have the space to turn clear of the reach of her opponent but did not use any other stick-work or footwork technique to change direction or create more space for herself.

The defending is very weak; the defender should have held her ground, made use of the base-line to close the space and also made a much more determined attempt to get her stick on the ball – with both hands on the stick.

An attempt to play at the ball is not however graded by degree, either there was or was not an attempt made to play at the ball. If there was any attempt to play at the ball made by the defender, before or as the turn was made, and/or the ball the ball was shielded to prevent her playing at the ball, there was an obstruction offence.

There is no indication in the Rule Explanation that it is necessary for a defending player who is backed into to be attempting to play at the ball at the time for there to be an obstruction offence, especially if the defender is obliged to move away to avoid physical contact occurring. Many defenders do however give way in these circumstances because they might otherwise be penalised for making contact while tackling – contrary to Rule 9.13.

9.13 Players must not tackle unless in a position to play the ball without body contact.

Once the ball is shielded the defender is in a no-win position – an unfair situation.

 

The tackle attempt.

This was weak and inadequate to win the ball, but still an attempt to play the ball which might have succeeded if the attacker had not previously interposed her body between the ball and the defender.

I expect this defence regularly lose heavily because they are not working together. The defender behind the tackler is doing nothing but decorating the pitch and the one approaching from in front of the goal is closing too late and too slowly to tackle the turning attacker at her weakest moment (which is shown in the picture). The attacker should have had no chance of making a push pass across the goal from the base-line against three defenders if they were correctly positioned.

But it does not help that the umpire does not appear to know that there is an Obstruction Rule or simply ignores the fact. It is however possible that the umpire considered the defender to be behind the play – i.e. the attacker and the ball to be nearer to the goal than the defender was – so there could be no obstruction. But at the start of the turning action the defender was the nearer to the goal – having been obstructed (prevented from attempting a tackle), she then gave way and gave positional advantage to the attacker and is behind the play during the tackle attempt she then made – shown in the still.

It is no surprise, that without offering any reason for their opinions, both of these umpires (below) reject the possibility of obstruction – (and both attempt to change the subject, and incidentally to show how observant they are – the position of the umpire and the circle line respectively). Diligent once wrote in a forum post that “obstructions occurs, if at all, about once in three hundred matches” so he is predisposed, perhaps as a matter of faith, to reject any claim of obstructive play and no better will come from him.

redumpire makes no attempt to explain his blindness to the offence (his interpretation of the wording of the Rule) but he is anyway given to making pronouncements, as here, rather than to giving explanations for his opinions.

When players question when coached to spin turn in this way (obstructively), as they must if they have read the Rules, “Isn’t that against the Rules?” do they just accept “That is not the way the wording is interpreted.” In other words, word meaning is irrelevant? Apparently so.

Such acceptance is understandable from a player in possession of the ball, who benefits from being able to shield it without due penalty, but what about those trying to defend against a player who turns to shield the ball and prevent a tackle attempt? Do these defenders not have a voice? Maybe they keep quite because umpires are also blind to  defenders ‘crabbing’ along the base-line while ‘protecting’ the ball – an offence, which when it occurs within the circle should be penalised with a penalty stroke.

Advertisements
Tags:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s